Preserves

SECTION P
ENTRY FEE: 50c
ENTRY FORMS CLOSE: Thursday, MARCH 7th at 6.00pm
EXHIBITS DUE TO SHOW HALL: Between 4pm-6pm Friday, MARCH 8th All entries must be accompanied by the official entry form – collected from show office.
EXHIBITS & PRIZES TO BE COLLECTED: 4.30pm Show day from the Section
PRIZE MONEY:  1st: $3    2nd: $1.50    3rd: $1.00
CONVENOR: Julie Modistach  M: 0438 824 855      
STEWARDS: Christina Holmes, Georgia Felt, Amy Heinicke, Michelle Othams, Danielle Young.
** Entries to be lodged in person with the convenor/stewards for placing on table and LATE ENTRIES will not be accepted **
 Exhibits to remain until 5.00pm, at which time entries must be collected and ENTRY FORMS produced to collect entries.  Prize money and trophies to also be collected in Preserves section at 5pm.
Exhibitor information & tips can be found in the Preserves section of the Show website www.tanundashow.org.au 

Please note: All jams and pickles not to be sealed. One jar or bottle of each except where stated.

Click here for Preserves Exhibitor Tips

NOVICE
Entries open to competitors who have not won a first prize in the Preserves section previously.

1. Apricot Jam

2. Plum Jam

3. Strawberry Jam

4. Jam – any not specified

5. Olive Oil (Extra Virgin)

6. Flavoured Vinegar

7. Zucchini Pickles

8. Sauce any not specified

9. Tomato Sauce

10. Tomato Chutney

11. Fruit Chutney

 $50 Prize for Most Successful Exhibitor kindly donated by LANGMEIL WINERY
$25 Prize kindly donated by LANGMEIL WINERY for Runner-Up

OPEN

1st Prize $100 kindly donated by MAGGIE BEER PRODUCTS
 for Most Successful Exhibitor in classes 13 – 50
2nd Prize $70 kindly donated by MARGARET LEHMANN in classes 13 – 50

13. Collection Preserved fruit, 3 jars

14. Preserved Apricots

15. Preserved Peaches

16. Preserved Pears

17. Preserved Plums (dark)

18. Preserved Tomatoes

19. Creative Preserves – “Let your imagination run wild”

$20 prize kindly donated by ROLF BINDER, Veritas Wines in memory of RH Binder for Most Successful Exhibitor in Classes 13-19

$10 Prize kindly donated by COLIN GRAMP in memory of Mrs Josie Gramp for Runner-Up 

 20. Apricot Jam

21. Fig Jam

22. Plum Jam

23. Strawberry Jam

24. Raspberry Jam

25. Jam – any not specified

$10 Prize kindly donated by TIM & CHARMAINE LYNAS for Most Successful Exhibitor in Classes 20-25

26. Collection of Jams (3 jars)

1st  Prize: $10 kindly donated by DIANNE LITTERINI

27. Grapefruit Marmalade

28. Orange Marmalade

29. Four Fruits Marmalade

$10 Prize  kindly donated by  PAM O’DONNELL for  Most Successful Exhibitor in classes 27-29

30. Tomato Chutney

31. Chilli Based Chutney

32. Apricot Chutney

33. Chutney or Relish any not specified

$10 Prize kindly donated by ESME HEIN for Most Successful Exhibitor in classes 30-33

34. Collection of Pickles (3 jars)

35. Zucchini Pickles

36. Mustard Pickles

37. Cucumber Crisps

$10 Prize kindly donated by Danielle Edwards – DESHED HOSPITALITY for Most Successful Exhibitor In classes 34-37 & Rosette for CHAMPION PICKLE

38. Sun Dried Tomatoes in oil

39. Olive Oil (Extra Virgin)

$10 Prize  kindly donated by SALY KRIPS for Most Successful Exhibitor in Classes 38 – 39

 40. Two products featuring Quinces (e.g. jam. relish, chutney, paste)

$10 Prize  kindly donated by DARLINGS FOOD WITH PASSION CAFE

41. Mayonnaise

42. Lemon Cheese Butter

$10 Prize kindly donated by ROCKFORD WINES for Most Successful Exhibitor in Classes 41- 42

43. Sauce Tomato

44. Sauce Plum

45. Sauce Grape

46. Sauce Hot & Spicy

47. Sauce, any not specified

48. Bloody Hot Sauce, any not specified

$10 Prize kindly donated by DARLINGS FOOD WITH PASSION CAFE for Most Successful Exhibitor in Classes 43-48

CHAMPION JAM – $20 Prize kindly donated by COLIN GRAMP in memory of Mrs Josie Gramp

 CHAMPION SAUCE – $30 prize kindly donated by TURKEY FLAT VINEYARDS

 

%d bloggers like this: