Preserves

SECTION P
ENTRY FEE: 50c
ENTRY FORMS CLOSE: Thursday, 11 MARCH 2021 at 6.00pm
EXHIBITS DUE TO SHOW HALL: Between 4pm-6pm Friday, 12 MARCH 2021 All entries must be accompanied by the official entry form – collected from show office.
EXHIBITS & PRIZES TO BE COLLECTED: 4.30pm Show day from the Section
PRIZE MONEY:  1st: $3    2nd: $1.50    3rd: $1.00
CONVENOR: Julie Modistach  M: 0438 824 855      
STEWARDS: Michelle Othams, Danielle Young, Amy Heinicke, Georgia Felt, Christina Holmes, Philippa Lynas.
** Entries to be lodged in person with the convenor/stewards for placing on table and LATE ENTRIES will not be accepted **
Exhibits to remain until 5.00pm, at which time entries must be collected and ENTRY FORMS produced to collect entries.  Prize money and trophies to also be collected in Preserves section at 5pm.
Exhibitor information & tips can be found in the Preserves section of the Show website www.tanundashow.org.au 

PLEASE NOTE:

  • EXCEPT FOR CLASSES 10-16 ALL LIDS MUST BE RELEASED BY THE COMPETITOR ON DELIVERY READY FOR JUDGING.
  • JARS to be not less than 250g
  • ALL entries must be accompanied by the official entry form to the stewards between 4pm – 6pm on Friday March 12th 
  • Exhibits to remain until 4.30pm, at which time entries must be collected with entry form

Click here for Preserves Exhibitor Tips

NOVICE
Entries open to competitors who have not won a first prize in the Preserves section previously.

1. Apricot Jam

2. Plum Jam

3. Jam – any other variety

4. Olive Oil -Extra Virgin

5. Vegetable Pickles – any other variety

6. Tomato Sauce

7. Sweet Sauce – any other variety

8. Relish or Chutney – any variety

9. Preserved Fruit – any other variety

$30 Prize for Most Successful Exhibitor kindly donated by LANGMEIL WINERY
$15 Prize kindly donated by LANGMEIL WINERY for Runner-Up

OPEN

1st Prize $100 kindly donated by MAGGIE BEER PRODUCTS
 for Most Successful Exhibitor in classes 10 – 63
2nd Prize $70 kindly donated by MARGARET LEHMANN in classes 10 – 63

10. Collection Preserved fruit, 3 jars

11. Preserved Apricots

12. Preserved Peaches

13. Preserved Pears

14. Preserved Plums (dark)

15. Preserved Tomatoes

16. Creative Preserves – “Let your imagination run wild”

$20 prize kindly donated by ROLF BINDER, Veritas Wines in memory of RH Binder for Most Successful Exhibitor in Classes 10-16. 

$10 Prize for Runner-Up kindly donated by DARLINGS WITH PASSION CAFE

 17. Apricot Jam

18. Fig Jam

19. Plum Jam

20. Strawberry Jam

21. Raspberry Jam

22. Jam – any not specified

23. Collection of Jams (3 varieties, 3 matching jars)

$10 Prize kindly donated by TIM & CHARMAINE LYNAS for Most Successful Exhibitor in Classes 17-23

24. Grapefruit Marmalade

25. Orange Marmalade

26. Four Fruits Marmalade

27. Marmalade – any other variety

$10 Prize  kindly donated by  PAM O’DONNELL for  Most Successful Exhibitor in classes 24-27

28. Tomato Chutney

29. Chilli Based Chutney

30. Apricot Chutney

31. Chutney or Relish any not specified

$10 Prize kindly donated by ESME HEIN for Most Successful Exhibitor in classes 28-31

32. Collection of Pickles – 3 varieties, 3 matching jars

33. Zucchini Pickles

34. Mustard Pickles

35. Cucumber Crisps

36. Pickled Vegetables – any other variety

$10 Prize kindly donated by Danielle Edwards – DESHED HOSPITALITY for Most Successful Exhibitor In classes 32-36 & Rosette for CHAMPION PICKLE

37. Fruit Paste

38. Two products featuring Lemons (e.g. jam. relish, chutney, paste)

39. Fruit Jelly

40. Mint Jelly (to contain pieces of mint)

$10 Prize  kindly donated by DARLINGS FOOD WITH PASSION CAFE for Most Successful Exhibitor in Classes 37 – 40

41. Red Gum Honey, 500g jar

42. Blue Gum Honey, 500g jar

43. Eucalypt Honey, 500g jar

44. Candied Honey, 500g jar

45. Honey – any other variety, 500g jar (to be named if known)

$10 Prize  kindly donated by DIANNE LITTERINI for Most Successful Exhibitor in Classes 41 – 45

46. Sun Dried Tomatoes in oil

47. Olive Oil (Extra Virgin)

48. Flavoured Oil

49. Flavoured Vinegar

$10 Prize  kindly donated by SALY KRIPS for Most Successful Exhibitor in Classes 46 – 49

50. Mayonnaise

51. Lemon Cheese Butter

$10 Prize kindly donated by ROCKFORD WINES for Most Successful Exhibitor in Classes 50-51

52. Tomato Sauce

53. Plum Sauce

54. Grape Sauce

55. Sauce – any other variety

56. Sweet Sauce – any other variety

57. Hot & Spicy Sauce – medium heat

58. Bloody Hot Sauce, any other variety

$10 Prize kindly donated by KUCHEL CONTRACTORS Pty Ltd for Most Successful Exhibitor in Classes 52-58

CHILDREN’S SECTION (16 years & under as at 30 April 2021)

59. Apricot Jam

60. Berry Jam

61. Sweet Spread – any other variety

62. Lemon Cordial

63. Tomato Sauce

$10 Prize & Rosette kindly donated by THE GRACE CULTURE for Most Successful Exhibitor in Classes 59-63

CHAMPION JAM – $30 Prize & Rosette kindly donated in memory of Colin & Josie Gramp

 CHAMPION SAUCE – $30 prize & Rosette kindly donated by TURKEY FLAT VINEYARDS