Children’s Work

SECTION CW
ENTRY FEE: 50c
ENTRY FORMS CLOSE: Thursday, 8th March at 6pm
ENTRIES TO BE PLACED:  4.00pm – 7.30pm Friday or by 8.30am Show day
COLLECTION of exhibits & prizes: 4.30pm – 5.30pm on Show day from the Section
PRIZE MONEY:  1st: $3   2nd: $1.50    3rd: 50c
CONVENOR: Jeanette Marschall   M: 0403 104 633
ALL ART WORK to be at Show hall by 7.00pm Thursday, 8th March
All other exhibits may only be placed between 4.00pm – 7.30pm Friday   OR   no later than 8.30am Show day
*   NO EXHIBITS WILL BE ACCEPTED BY SHOW OFFICE STAFF   *
** PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING DETAILS VERY CAREFULLY **

1.  Entries to be submitted on the official entry form & entry fees (50cents per entry) must accompany the entry. Include AGE of child and YEAR level if attending school on entry form. No more than 2 entries per child in any class number.

Entry forms must be completed and lodged at the Show Office by the due date: Thursday, 8th March at 6.00pm – NO late entries

2.  Entry forms may be posted to The Secretary, Box 53, Tanunda 5352 or made in person at the show office.  The office is located on the northern side of the main Show Hall.  The office will be open show week only 9.30am to 7.00pm (March 5th – 9th).

3.   All exhibits MUST BE clearly marked on reverse side with child’s name and section entered. Every article to have exhibit card securely attached.

4.  The duplicate entry slip will give details of exhibit numbers and will be at the show office on Friday 9th March or in the children’s section when placing exhibits on Friday and Saturday. PLEASE MAKE SURE YOU HAVE THIS ENTRY FORM  WHEN DELIVERING AND COLLECTING EXHIBITS.

5.  Late delivery of entries will not be accepted. The show office will NOT take responsibility for placement and exhibitors must make their own arrangements for delivery and collection.  Please allow stewards to assist with placement and collection of entries.

6.  All reasonable care is taken of exhibits, however no responsibility of loss or damage is accepted by the Show.

7.  Collection & Payment of prize money and trophies will be made between 4.30pm – 5.30pm in the Children’s Section. Entries remaining will be disposed of except models, lego & the like which will be taken to the show office and held for a short period.

JUNIOR HORTICULTURE 1

(Open to Year 5 students and over) 

BEST EXHIBIT – Prize kindly donated by AMANTI PIZZA & PASTA, Tanunda

1. I grew it – plant/flower/fruit or vegetable

2. Vase of cut flowers – grasses and foliage permitted

3. Paper plate arrangement of leaves, berries

4. Animal/creature made from potatoes (not to exceed 25cm)

5. Saucer – flowers/leaves in wet sand

6. Decorated garden ornament eg gnome/pot

JUNIOR HORTICULTURE 2

(Open to Year 4 students and under)

BEST EXHIBIT – Prize kindly donated by TEUSNER & CO 

7.  Necklace made from horticultural materials eg leaves, berries

8.  Leaves displayed “my way”

9. Vase of cut flowers – grasses and foliage permitted

10. Animal/creature made from fruit & vegetables

11. Saucer – flowers/leaves in wet sand

12. Decorated garden ornament eg gnome/pot

 CRAFT 1

(Open to Year 6 students and over)

BEST EXHIBIT – Voucher kindly donated by THE RAVENS PARLOUR BOOKSTORE, Tanunda

13. Decorated show box

14. Decorated face mask

15. Constructed article excluding lego to a max base 30cm eg meccano

16. Modelled article eg clay, dough

17. Weaving – any material eg paper, cloth, wool etc

18. Fabric or yarn craft, any article

19. Jewellery – hand made

20. One page of scrapbooking – non-digital

21. Collage using variety of materials

22. Other craft, not specified

23. My collection of … Display area max 30cm x 30cm  (Open to Year 6 students and over)

Special Prize kindly donated TANUNDA FOODLAND

CRAFT 2

(Open to Year 4 and 5 students)

BEST EXHIBIT – Prize kindly donated by  Craig & Jan Rogasch – ROGASCH WINDOWS, Tanunda 

24. Decorated hard boiled egg, 1, pencil, paints, crayons only

25. Constructed article – excluding  lego to a max base of 30cm e.g. ello

26. Modelled article e.g. clay, dough

27. Jewellery – hand-made

28. Hand-made card

29. One page of scrapbooking – non-digital

30. Fabric or yarn craft, any article

31. Collage using variety of materials

32. Other craft article not specified (not to exceed 30cm x 30cm)

33. My collection of …      Display area max 30cm x 30cm  (Open to Year 4 & 5 students)

SPECIAL PRIZE – Voucher kindly donated by TANUNDA NEWSAGENT 

CRAFT 3

(Open to Year 2 and 3 students)

BEST EXHIBIT – Prize kindly donated by BARTSCH HOMES, Tanunda

 34.  Hand-made object from recycled materials (max 30cm base)

35. Decorated hard boiled egg – 1

36. Decorated large paper plate

37. Constructed article –excluding lego to a max base of 30cm

38. Modelled article eg clay, dough

39. Hand-made card

40. One page of scrapbooking – non digital

41. Collage

42. Hand-made puppet, finger or hand

43. Other craft article not specified (not to exceed 30cm)

44. My collection of …    Display area max 30cm x 30cm  (Open to Year 2 & 3 students)

SPECIAL PRIZE kindly donated by GRANT & HELEN BURGE

CRAFT 4

(Open to Year 1 students and under)

BEST EXHIBIT – Prize kindly donated by FAY HERRMANN, Norma’s Place 

 45. Model made from scrap – eg boxes, rolls (not to exceed 30cm base)

46. Decorated paper plate

47. Decorated hard boiled egg

48. Collage (using paper or any scrap material)

49. Constructed article excluding lego to a max base of 30cm eg knex,ello

50. Modelled article eg clay, dough

51. Hand made card

52. Ice cream stick puppet

53. My collection of …   Display area max 30cm x 30cm  (Open to Year 1 students & under)

SPECIAL PRIZEVoucher kindly donated by BEANS and CREAM, Tanunda

ART WORK – PLEASE NOTE

All art work to be at Show Hall by 7.00 pm Thursday, March 8th
Late delivery of entries will not be accepted.

Please ensure art work can be hung.

Art will be stapled to display boards – use plastic sleeves, if necessary

Every article to have exhibit card securely attached on the front.

Exhibitors name to be written on back of exhibit.

Exhibits which have previously won a prize at Tanunda Show are ineligible for entry.

ART 1

(Open to Year 6 students and over)

BEST EXHIBIT – Prize kindly donated by TANUNDA FOODLAND

64. Free painting (Secondary)

65. Free drawing (Secondary)

67. Free painting (Year 7)

68. Free drawing (Year 7)

69. Free painting (Year 6)

70. Free drawing (Year 6)

71. Pattern or Design

72. Printing

 ART 2

(Open to Year 4 and 5 students)

BEST EXHIBIT – Prize kindly donated by AMANTI PIZZA & PASTA, Tanunda 

 73. Free painting (Year 5)

74. Free drawing (Year 5)

75. Free painting (Year 4)

76. Free drawing (Year 4)

77. An all-over pattern (any medium)

78. Printing eg sponge, screen

 ART 3

(Open to Year 2 and 3 students)

BEST EXHIBIT – Prize kindly donated by MARIE ROTHE

79. Free painting (Year 3)

80. Free drawing (Year 3)

81. Free painting (Year 2)

82. Free drawing (Year 2)

83. An all-over pattern (any medium)

84. Printing eg sponge, screen

ART 4

(Open to Year 1 students and under)

BEST EXHIBIT – Prize kindly donated by LEADER NEWSPAPER

85. Free painting (Year 1)

86. Free drawing (Year 1)

87. Free painting (Reception)

88. Free drawing (Reception)

89. Free painting (Kindergarten)

90. Free drawing (Kindergarten)

91. Finger painting

92. Printing eg sponge, potato etc

 

%d bloggers like this: