Poultry

SECTION C

DUE TO THE DEMOLISHEMNT OF THE POULTRY/ PIGEON SHED AND REBUILD OF A NEW FACILITY THE PIGEON & POULTRY SECTION WILL NOT BE STAGED FOR THE 2017 SHOW

ENTRY FEE: 50c per bird

ENTRIES CLOSE: Thursday, MARCH 8th at 6pm

PRIZE MONEY: 1st: $3   2nd: $1.50    

CONVENOR: Dennis Hart    Enquiries – P: 8563 2357    Entries: tanundashow@gmail.com
STEWARDS: Brenton Buckby, Matthew Tscharke

**  If the temperature for Nuriootpa is greater than 33C, according to the
Channel 9 weather report, the poultry section will be cancelled **

 Note: Exhibitors are required to pay membership with their entries.
$8 MEMBERSHIP entitles holder to 1 admission passes and 1 vehicle pass

No late entries, except by arrangement with Convenor

Prize money will be available from convenor on Show day at 3.00pm

 Exhibits to be staged by 9.45 am, for judging to start at 10am, or may be disqualified. 

* No late entries will be accepted without prior notification. *

Exhibits are not to be removed before 4.30pm, without the permission of Convenor, or may forfeit any prizes won. Birds may be exhibited with rings on, provided they have no personal identification on them.

If three (3) or more entries in any one breed or colour are received in A.O.V. or A.O.C. classes, a special class will be created. Exhibitors are requested to nominate breed and colour when filling out entry form.

During the Show, all exhibits will be in the custody of the convenor and are not to be handled by unauthorised persons. All care will be taken of exhibits, but the convenor will not be responsible for any loss or damage. Diseased exhibits will be removed, by the convenor. Any other variety, please state variety.

CHAMPION BIRD in SHOW
$100 cash Donated by BAROSSA FARM PRODUCE & $50 Incentive Award

TROPHY DONORS:

LAUCKE FLOUR MILLS
MT COMPASS FEEDS
TANUNDA FODDER STORE
BAROSSA FARM PRODUCE
DIMCHURCH VINEYARDS

HEAVY BREED STANDARDS / LARGE GAME BREEDS

RIBBON for CHAMPION HEAVY BREED MALE & FEMALE
TROPHY for CHAMPION HEAVY BREED

1. Australorp Male

2. Australorp Female

3. Barnevelder Male

4. Barnevelder Female

5. Langshan Male

6. Langshan Female

7. Orpington Male

8. Orpington Female

9. Plymouth Rock Male

10. Plymouth Rock Female

11. Rhode Island Red Male

12. Rhode Island Red Female

13. Sussex Light Male

14. Sussex Light Female

15. New Hampshire Male

16. New Hampshire Female

17. Wyandotte Gold Laced Male

18. Wyandotte Gold Laced Female

19. Wyandotte White Male

20. Wyandotte White Female

21. Wyandotte Silver Laced Male

22. Wyandotte Silver Laced Female

23. Any Other Colour Wyandotte Male

24. Any Other Colour Wyandotte Female

25. AOV Heavy S/F Male

26. AOV Heavy S/F Female

LARGE GAME BREEDS

27. Indian Game Male

28. Indian Game Female

29. Jubilee Indian Game Male

30. Jubilee Indian Game Female

31. Malay Game AOC Male

32. Malay AOC Female

33. Modern Game – Black/Red Male

34. Modern Game – Black/Red Female

35. Modern Game AOC Male

36. Modern Game AOC Female

37. Old English Game – Black/Red Male

38. Old English Game – Black/Red Female

39. Old English Game – AOC Male

40. Old English Game – AOC Female

41. AOV OEG Male

42. AOV OEG Female

43. AOV Large Game Male

44. AOV Large Game Female

LIGHT BREEDS

RIBBON for CHAMPION LIGHT MALE & FEMALE
TROPHY for CHAMPION LIGHT

45. Ancona Male

46. Ancona Female

47. Andalusian Male

48. Andalusian Female

49. Campine Gold Male

50. Campine Gold Female

51. Campine Silver Male

52. Campine Silver Female

53. Hamburg Black Male

54. Hamburg Black Female

55. Hamburg Spangled Male

56. Hamburg Spangled Female

57. Leghorn White Male

58. Leghorn White Female

59. AOC Leghorn Male

60. AOC Leghorn Female

61. Minorca Male

62. Minorca Female

63. Silkie Black Male

64. Silkie Black Female

65. Silkie White Male

66. Silkie White Female

67. Silkie AOC Male

68. Silkie AOC Female

69. Welsummer Male

70. Welsummer Female

71. Polish White Crested Black Male

72. Polish White Crested Black Female

73. Polish White Crested Blue Male

74. Polish White Crested Blue Female

75. Polish AOV Male

76. Polish AOV Female

77. Aracana Male

78. Aracana Female

79. AOV Light Male

80. AOV Light Female

HARD FEATHER BANTAM

RIBBON for CHAMPION HARD FEATHER BANTAM MALE & FEMALE
TROPHY for CHAMPION HARD FEATHER BANTAM

81. Indian Game Male

82. Indian Game Female

83. Modern Game –Black/Red Male

84. Modern Game –Black/Red Female

85. Modern Game –Duckwing Male

86. Modern Game –Duckwing Female

87. Modern Game Pile Male

88. Modern Game Pile Female

89. Modern Game AOC Male

90. Modern Game AOC Female

91. Old English Game – Black/Red  D/L Male

92. Old English Game Partridge D/L Female

93. Old English Game -Black/Red L/L Male

94. Old English Game Wheaton L/L Female Black/Blue Tail

95. Old English Game Duckwing Male

96. Old English Game Duckwing Female

97. Old English Game Pile Male

98. Old English Game Pile Female

99. Old English Game Spangled Male

100. Old English Game Spangled Female

101. Old English Game – AOC Male

102. Old English Game – AOC Female

103. AOV Male

104. AOV Female

SOFT FEATHER BANTAM (LIGHT BREED)

RIBBON for CHAMPION SOFT FEATHERED BANTAM (LIGHT BREED) MALE & FEMALE
TROPHY FOR CHAMPION LIGHT BREED BANTAM

105. Ancona Male

106. Ancona Female

107. Belgian Male

108. Belgian Female

109. Japanese AOC Male

110. Japanese AOC Female

111. Leghorn Black Male

112. Leghorn Black Female

113. Leghorn White Male

114. Leghorn White Female

115. Leghorn AOC Male

116. Leghorn AOC Female

117. Rosecomb Black Male

118. Rosecomb Black Female

119. Rosecomb Blue Male

120. Rosecomb Blue Female

121. Rosecomb AOC Male

122. Rosecomb AOC Female

123. Seabright Gold Male

124. Seabright Gold Female

125. Seabright Silver Male

126. Seabright Silver Female

127. Polish White Crested Black Male

128. Polish White Crested Black Female

129. Polish White Crested Blue Male

130. Polish White Crested Blue Female

131. Polish AOV Male

132. Polish AOV Female

133. AOV Bantam Soft Feathered Light Male

134. AOV Bantam Soft Feathered Light Female

SOFT FEATHER BANTAM (HEAVY BREED)

RIBBON for CHAMPION SOFT FEATHER BANTAM MALE & FEMALE HEAVY BREED
TROPHY for CHAMPION SOFT FEATHER BANTAM HEAVY BREED

135. Australorp Male

136. Australorp Female

137. Langshan Male

138. Langshan Female

139. Pekin Black Male

140. Pekin Black Female

141. Pekin Cuckoo Male

142. Pekin White Male

143. Pekin White Female

144. Pekin AOC Male

145. Pekin AOC Female

146. Plymouth Rock Male

147. Plymouth Rock Female

148. Rhode Island Red Male

149. Rhode Island Red Female

150. Sussex Male

151. Sussex Female

152. Wyandotte White Male

153. Wyandotte White Female

154. Wyandotte Silver Laced Male

155. Wyandotte Silver Laced Female

156. Wyandotte AOC Male

157. Wyandotte AOC Female

158. AOV Bantam Soft Feathered Heavy Male

159. AOV Bantam Soft Feathered Heavy Female

WATERFOWL

160.  Cayuga Drake

161. Cayuga Duck

162. Indian Runner White Drake

163. Indian Runner White Duck

164. Indian Runner AOC Drake

165. Indian Runner AOC Duck

166. Khaki Campbell Drake

167. Khaki Campbell Duck

168. Mallards Drake

169. Mallards Duck

170. Muscovy White Drake

171. Muscovy White Duck

172. Muscovy AORC Drake

173. Muscovy AORC Duck

174. Orpington Buff Drake

175. Orpington Buff Duck

176. Pekin Drake

177. Pekin Duck

178. Rouen Drake

179. Rouen Duck

180. AOV Duck

181. AOV Drake

GOOSE & TURKEY

RIBBON for CHAMPION DUCK, GOOSE OR TURKEY MALE & FEMALE.
TROPHY for CHAMPION DUCK, GOOSE OR TURKEY

182.  Goose Any Variety Male

183. Goose Any Variety Female

184. Turkey Any Variety Male

185. Turkey Any Variety Female

JUNIOR SECTION

ENTRY FREE  (AGED UNDER 17YRS)

Please state breed & colour

TROPHY & RIBBON for CHAMPION JUNIOR
RIBBON FOR RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR

188. Hard Feather Bantam Male

189. Hard Feather Bantam Female

190. Soft Feather Bantam Male

191. Soft Feather Bantam Female

192. Standard Heavy Breed Male

193. Standard Heavy Breed Female

194. Standard Light Breed Male

195. Standard Light Breed Female

196. Large Game Male

197. Large Game Female

198. Water Fowl Male

199. Water Fowl Female