Cookery – Open

SECTION O

ENTRY FEE: 50c

ENTRY FROMS CLOSE: Thursday, 11 MARCH 2020 at 6pm

ENTRIES must be placed before: 9.00am Show day

ENTRIES & PRIZES TO BE COLLECTED: 4.30pm Show day from the Section

PRIZE MONEY: 1st : $3    2nd : $1.50   3rd : $1  Unless otherwise stated

CONVENOR: Valmai Auricht     P: 8563 2396

STEWARDS: Lynne Lindner, Sonya Millar, Chris Bartsch, Marilyn Taylor, Tracy Page, Vicki Baker, Junior Steward: Teagan Millar

PLEASE NOTE:

One entry per person in each category allowed

All entries to be exhibited on plain white paper plates or paper covered board

* ENTRY FORMS MUST be produced *

MRS ALICE HURST MEMORIAL TROPHY presented to MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR

CHAMPION CAKE prize presented by Mrs Joan Lindner

1. Rich Fruit Cake, not iced

1st Prize: $20,  2nd Prize: $10 – Sponsored by Joan Lindner

2. Genoa Cake

1st Prize: $10,  2nd Prize: $5 – Sponsored  by Rod & Pam Chapman

3. Boiled Fruit Cake

1st Prize: $20,  2nd Prize: $10 – Sponsored  by Peter & Kerry Songailo, Mobility SA

4. Sultana Cake

1st Prize: $8,  2nd Prize: $4 – Sponsored by Elm & Lynne Lindner

Speciality Cake

5. Marble Cake, round and iced / decorated

1st Prize: $20,  2nd Prize: $10,  3rd Prize: $5 – Sponsored by Tracy Page & Howard Duncan

 6. Hummingbird Cake, uniced (approx. 19cm square tin)

1st Prize: $15,  2nd Prize: $10,  3rd Prize: $5 – Sponsored by Valmai Auricht

LOG/LOAF CAKES

7. Orange, iced

8. Chocolate, iced

9. Banana, iced

10. Nut loaf, uniced

11. Jubilee Cake, iced

$10 Prize for MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR in classes 7-11     Sponsored by Vicki Baker

Vegetable cakes: Uniced. Bake in approx. 19cm square tin

12. Carrot Cake

13. Beetroot & Chocolate Cake

14. Pumpkin Cake

15. Zucchini Cake

16. Potato Cake

$10 Prize  for MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR in classes 12-16    Sponsored by Marilyn Taylor

17. Lamingtons, 3

18. Cooked Slice, 1 variety, 5 pieces

19. Cream Puffs, 5, unfilled

20. Pavlova Cases, individual serve, 3

21. Butterfly Cakes, 3

22. Jam Roll

23. Sponge

$10 Prize  for MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR in classes 17-23   Sponsored by Esme Hein

Bakery Section:

24Sausage Rolls, 5

25 Pasties, 3

26. Savoury Muffins, 3

27. Pikelets, 6 unbuttered

$10 Prize  for MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR in classes 24- 27  –  Sponsored by Melva Ratsch

28. White Bread, 1 loaf

29. Wholemeal Bread, 1 loaf

30. French Stick, 1

31. Bread Rolls, 3, any variety

32. Artisan Bread, 1 loaf

$20 Prize  for MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR in classes 28- 32  –  Sponsored by Apex Bakery 

33. Cooking with Grapes – Sweet

1st Prize: $25,  2nd Prize: $15, 3rd Prize:$10  –  Sponsored by Maggie Beer Products

34. Cooking with Grapes – Savoury

1st Prize: $25,  2nd Prize: $15, 3rd Prize:$10 – Sponsored by Maggie Beer Products

35. Honey Biscuit House (not shop purchased base)

1st Prize: $25,  2nd Prize: $10, 3rd Prize:$5  –  Sponsored by Apex Bakery

36. Honey Biscuits, 5 plain + 5 decorated

1st Prize: $10, 2nd Prize $5  – Sponsored by Barossa Country Biscuits

 37. Anzac Biscuits, 5

1st Prize: $20,  2nd Prize: $10, 3rd Prize:$5   –  Sponsored by Tanunda RSL

Biscuits:

All recipes must be used from the Barossa Cookery Book

38. Vienna, 5, iced

39. Cockles, 5

40. Coconut, 5

41. Coffee Kisses, 5

42. Jam Drops, 5

$15 Prize  for MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR in classes 38- 42  –  Sponsored by Barossa Country Biscuits

Old Time Favourites:

43. Scones Plain, 5

44. Scones Fruit, 5

45. Rock Buns, 5

46. Apple Pie, single serve

47. Quiche, single serve

$25 Prize  for MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR in classes 43- 47  –  Sponsored by Bartsch Homes

MEN’S CHOCOLATE CAKE COMPETITION

48. Chocolate Cake. Baked in a round tin (maximum diameter 23cm) and iced

1st Prize: Prize to the value of $200 ; 2nd Prize: Prize to the value of $100 kindly donated by Rehn Bier;  3rd Prize: $50 cash kindly donated by Howard Duncan

STUDENT’S COOKERY                                       

SECTION O

ENTRY FEE: 50c

ENTRY FROMS CLOSE: Thursday, MARCH 11h at 6pm

ENTRIES must be placed by: 9.00am Show day

ENTRIES & PRIZES TO BE COLLECTED: 4.30pm Show day from the Section

CHAMPION EXHIBIT Prize kindly donated by SONYA MILLAR 

COOKERY 1 – Open to year 10-12 students   No packet cake mixes to be used

49. Cup Cakes, plain, 3

50. Small cupcakes decorated, 3

51. Biscuits 2 varieties, 3 of each

52. Honey Biscuits, 3

53. Scones plain, 3

54. Slice baked, 1 variety, 3 pieces

55. Sausage Rolls, 3

Prize  for MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR in classes 49- 55  –  Sponsored by Tanunda Bakery

COOKERY 2 – Open to year 7-9 students    No packet cake mixes to be used

56. Cup Cakes, plain, 3

57. Small cupcakes decorated, 3

58. Decorated biscuits, store bought or home made, 3

59. Honey biscuits, 3

60. Slice baked, 1 variety, 3 pieces

61. Muffins, 3 any variety. Base 5cm standard size, no paper cases

62. Sausage Rolls, 3

Prize  for MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR in classes 56- 62  –  Sponsored by Kastle Cars, Tanunda

COOKERY 3 – Open to year 4-6 students    No packet cake mixes to be used

63. Small cupcakes, plain, 3

64. Small cupcakes decorated, 3

65. Chocolate Crackles, 3

Tip: when mixing all ingredients allow copha to cool slightly before combining with remaining ingredients to prevent crackle having a solid base.

66. Muffins, 3, any variety. Base 5cm standard size, no paper cases

67. Biscuits not iced, 3

68. Biscuits decorated,3, store bought or home made.

69. Honey Biscuits, 3

Prize  for MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR in classes 63- 69  –  Sponsored by John & Sandy Braunack

COOKERY 4 – Open to year 3 students and under      No packet cake mixes to be used

70. Small cupcakes, plain, 3

71. Small cupcakes decorated, 3

72. Chocolate Crackles, 3

Tip: when mixing all ingredients allow copha to cool slightly before combining with remaining ingredients to prevent crackle having a solid base.

73. Muffins, 3, any variety. Paper cases allowed

74. Biscuits, 3, using animal cutters

75. Decorated biscuits, 3 store bought or home made

76. Edible necklace e.g. using dried or fresh fruits etc.

77. Healthy lunch box for school – food only

Prize  for MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR in classes 70- 77  –  Sponsored by Kids World,  corner Barossa Valley Way & Siegersdorf Road.