Cut Flowers

SECTION MC – 2022 TANUNDA SHOW CANCELLED
ENTRY FEE: 50c
ENTRY FORMS CLOSE:  Thursday, 10 MARCH 2022 at 6pm
EXHIBITS MUST BE PLACED BY:  9.00am Show day
EXHIBITS & PRIZES TO BE COLLECTED: 4.30pm Show day from the Section
PRIZE MONEY:  1st: $3    2nd: $1.50   3rd: $1 – when 6 or more entries
CONVENOR: Dianne Semmler   P: 8563 2957
STEWARDS: Joy Wilksch

Exhibits to remain until 4.30pm, at which time ENTRY FORMS MUST be produced to collect entries, prize money and trophies in Cut Flowers Section.

All entries must be distinct unless otherwise stated.

* ROSE requirements – stem = 1 flower; cut = more than a flower

1. Roses, 3 stage exhibit of 1 cultivar – 1 bud (colour must show, no petals unfurling) – 1 intermediate (decorative stage) – 1 full bloom (stamens visible,  no side buds)

2. Roses Decorative, 6 (stem)

3. Roses Decorative, 3 (stem)

4. Roses Decorative, 1 (stem)

* Decorative – not fully open

5. Rose in Full Bloom, 6 (stem)

6. Rose in Full Bloom, 3 (stem)

7. Rose in Full Bloom, 1 (stem)

*  Full Bloom – must have showing of stamens, no side buds

8. Roses, Floribunda/Cluster, 3  (cut)

9. Roses, Floribunda/Cluster, 1 (cut)

10. Miniature/ Small Rose, 6  (cut)

11. Miniature/ Small Rose, 3  (cut)

12. Miniature/ Small Rose, 1  (cut)

13. David Austin, Old Garden or Shrub Rose, 3 (stem/cut)

14. David Austin, Old Garden or Shrub Rose, 1 (stem/cut)

15. Rose, white to cream, 3 (stem/cut)

16. Rose, lemon to yellow, 3 (stem/cut)

17. Rose, pink to cerise, 3 (stem/cut)

18. Rose, blue to purple, 3 (stem/cut)

19. Rose, apricot to orange, 3 (stem/cut)

20. Rose, red to burgundy, 3 (stem/cut)

 MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR (1-20) – prize kindly donated by LORNA NOACK

CHAMPION ROSE – Prize kindly donated by ROSES IN THE HEARTLAND

* Classes 21 – 36 must be distinct

21. Collection of Flowering Cuts, 6 (incl. trees & shrubs)

22. Collection Flowering shrubs or tree cuts, 3

23. Collection Native flower cuts, 3

24. Native Cut, 1

25. Collection Annuals, 3

26. Perennials, 3 (not trees or shrubs)

27. White to Cream Flowers, 3

28. Lemon to Yellow Flowers, 3

29. Pink to Cerise Flowers, 3

30. Red to Orange Flowers, 3

31. Blue to Purple Flowers, 3

32. Collection Tuberous, Bulbous or Rhizomatous, 3

33. Tuberous, Bulbous or Rhizomatous, 1

34. Canna, 1

35. Salvias, 3

36. Flowers of medicinal or herbal plant 3

* Classes 37 – 66 not necessarily distinct

37. Pétunia Double, 2

38. Pétunia Single, 3

39. Phlox, 2

40. Marguerite Daisy, 3

41. Zinnia, 3 any type

42. Carnation, 3 (10cm above bottle 1 bloom)

43. Carnation, 1 (10cm above bottle 1 bloom)

44. Dianthus, 3

45. Gaillardia, 3

46. Aster annual, 2

47. Aster perennial, 3

48. Marigold, African, 3

49. Marigold, French, 3

50. Gerbera, 2

51. Hollyhock, 2

52. Sunflower/ Helianthus, 2

53. Celosia,1

54. Penstemon, 1

55. Antirrhinum,1

56. Fuchsia Double, 1 cut

57. Fuchsia Single, 1 cut

58. Begonia,1

59. Geranium, 3, any type

60. Verbena, 1

61. Delphinium, 1

62. Cockscomb, 1

63. Amaranthus, 1

64. Scabiosa, 1

65. Japanese wind anemones, 1

66. Flower not enumerated, 1

* Foilage pnly garden stem/cut (no flowers) Class 68-71 must be distinct

67. Foilage only – grey, silver, blue tones, 2

68. Foilage only – green tones, 2

69. Foilage only – red, burgundy tones, 2

70. Foliage only – variegated markings, 2

BEST SINGLE FOILAGE CUT – Prize kindly donated by BAROSSA NURSERY

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR (classes 21- 70) – $40 Voucher kindly donated by MISS MAGGIES

CHAMPION CUT (classes 21 – 70) – $30 Voucher (Barossa Nursery) kindly donated by BARRY & HEATHER SWAN

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR (class 1 – 66) $30 Prize kindly donated by BAROSSA GLASS

%d bloggers like this: