SECTION MC
ENTRY FEE: 50c
ENTRIES CLOSE: Thursday, 7 MARCH 2024 at 6pm
ALL entries are online COPY & PASTE this link https://showday.online/show/tanunda
EXHIBITS MUST BE PLACED BY: 9.00am Show day
EXHIBITS & PRIZES TO BE COLLECTED: 4.30pm Show day from the Section
PRIZE MONEY: 1st: $3 2nd: $1.50 3rd: $1 – when 6 or more entries
CONVENOR: Dianne Semmler P: 8563 2957
STEWARDS: Joy Wilksch
Exhibits to remain until 4.30pm, at which time ENTRY FORMS MUST be produced to collect entries, prize money and trophies in Cut Flowers Section.
ROSE requirements – stem = 1 flower; cut = more than a flower
- Roses, 3 – stage exhibit of 1 cultivar – 1 bud (colour must show, no petals unfurling) – 1 intermediate (decorative stage) – full bloom (stamens visible, no side buds)
- Roses Decorative, 6 (stem)
- Roses Decorative, 3 (stem)
- Rose Decorative, 1 (stem)
Decorative – not fully open
- Rose Full Bloom, 6 (stem)
- Rose Full Bloom, 3 (stem)
- Rose Full Bloom, 1 (stem)
Full Bloom – must have showing of stamens, no side buds)
- Roses, Floribunda/Cluster, 3 (cut)
- Roses, Floribunda/Cluster, 1 (cut)
- Miniature/Small Rose, 6 (cut)
- Miniature/Small Rose, 3 (cut)
- Miniature/Small Rose, 1 (cut)
- David Austin, Old Garden or Shrub Rose,3 (stem/cut)
- David Austin, Old Garden or Shrub Rose, 1 (stem/cut)
- Rose, white to cream, 3 (stem/cut)
- Rose, lemon to yellow, 3 (stem/cut)
- Rose, pink to cerise, 3 (stem/cut)
- Rose, blue to purple, 3 (stem/cut)
- Rose, apricot to orange, 3 (stem/cut)
- Rose, red to burgundy, 3 (stem/cut
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR (4201-4220) PRIZE kindly donated by LORNA NOACK
CHAMPION ROSE – PRIZE kindly donated by SHARYN PERRIN and MARY FRICK
Class 4221-4236 must be distinct.
- Collection of Flowering Cuts, 6 (incl. trees & shrubs)
- Collection Flowering shrubs or tree cuts, 3
- Collection Native flower cuts, 3
- Native Cut, 1
- Collection Annuals, 3.
- Perennials, 3 (not trees or shrubs)
- White to Cream Flowers, 3
- Lemon to Yellow Flowers, 3
- Pink to Cerise Flowers, 3
- Red to Orange Flowers, 3
- Blue to Purple Flowers, 3
- Collection Tuberous, Bulbous or Rhizomatous, 3
- Tuberous, Bulbous or Rhizomatous, 1
- Canna, 1
- Salvias, 3
- Flowers of medicinal or herbal plant, 3
Class 4237-4266 not necessarily distinct
- Petunia Double, 2
- Petunia Single, 3
- Phlox, 2
- Marguerite Daisy, 3
- Zinnia, 3 any type
- Carnation, 3 (10cm above bottle 1 bloom)
- Carnation, 1 (10cm above bottle 1 bloom)
- Dianthus, 3
- Gaillardia, 3
- Aster annual, 2
- Aster perennial, 2
- Marigold, African, 3
- Marigold, French, 3
- Gerbera, 2
- Hollyhock, 2
- Sunflower/ Helianthus, 2
- Celosia,1
- Penstemon, 1
- Antirrhinum,1
- Fuchsia Double, 1 cut
- Fuchsia Single, 1 cut
- Begonia ,1
- Geranium, 3 any type
- Verbena, 1
- Delphinium, 1
- Cockscomb, 1
- Amaranthus, 1
- Scabiosa, 1
- Japanese wind anemones, 1
- Flower not enumerated, 1
BEST SINGLE FOILAGE CUT – VOUCHER kindly donated by BAROSSA NURSERY
Foliage only garden stem/cut (no flowers) Class 4267-4270 must be distinct.
- Foliage only – grey, silver, blue tones, 2
- Foliage only – green tones, 2
- Foliage only – red, burgundy tones, 2
- Foliage only – variegated markings, 2
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR (classes 4221-4270) $40 Voucher kindly donated by MISS MAGGIES
CHAMPION CUT (classes 4221 -4266) $30 Voucher (Barossa Nursery) kindly donated by BARRY & HEATHER SWAN
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR (Classes 4201-4270) $30 Prize kindly donated by BAROSSA GLASS