Home Brewed Beer

SECTION H
ENTRY FEE: $4.00
ENTRIES CLOSE: Wednesday, March 1st
CO-ORDINATOR:  Luke Willis   P: 0403 438 923  
OPEN TO EXHBITORS WITHIN A 30km RADIUS OF TANUNDA PO

No more than 2 entries per class allowed

TROPHIES:

Best Barossa Brewer  – $50 gift voucher from Beerbelly Brewing

This trophy will be awarded to the exhibitor gaining the highest point score total for their best beers. This will be judged on a point score basis 3 points for 1st in class, 2 points for 2nd in class and 1 point for 3rd in class.

Reserve Champion – $25 gift voucher

Best Kit Beer of Show – $25 gift voucher

 SPONSORED BY BAROSSA VALLEY BREWING

PRIZES in class:

1st: Engraved medallion

2nd & 3rd: Brewing yeast/hops courtesy of Bintani

  

RULES:

1. All beers to be amateur brewed from a kit, modified kit, malt extract or full/partial mash allowed in all classes. No commercial entries accepted

2. All entries must have a fully completed entry label attached to each bottle. These are available by following this link (the labels are on page 2).

3. Two bottles (stubbies or longnecks, glass or plastic) are required per entry. One for judging, and one for best of show (if qualified) for display/re-judging if first bottle is deemed “bad”

4. Entrants must produce their entry form copy for collection of exhibits after 4.30pm Saturday (Show day). For entrants who are unable to pick up entries on show day, entrants MUST clearly mark on entry form where they are to pick up entries within the next 2 weeks. After 2 weeks of non-collection, any prize moneys & certificates (incl. judging sheets) will be forfeited and their bottles & judging sheets will be disposed of.  A stamped self-addressed envelope will be adequate for return of judging sheets & any certificates & prize money, with the bottles remaining the property of the Show Society.

5. Beer will be judged with the standard 50 point-judging sheet with scores for Appearance (6 points), Aroma (9), Flavour (25), Mouth feel (5) and Body & Overall impression (5).

6. Entry forms, bottles & fees can be delivered to:

Show Secretary – 6 Homburg Street, Tanunda 5352

Bottles must accompany entry form before closing date & NO late entries will be

accepted.  All entries will be treated with care. 

7. Convenor & judges reserve the right to

* Reclassify entries into other classes as deemed fit/appropriate

* Split or combine classes with respect to number of entries received

* Award only 1st place if entries in category are 3 or less

* Award only 1st & 2nd place if only 4 entries in category

* Judges & convenors decisions are final & no correspondence will be entered into.

Please note Ciders, Meads, Ginger beers etc will not be accepted

Tanunda Show Categories & Styles 2017

Proudly Supported by Rehn Bier & Barossa Valley Brewing

Go to www.bjcp.org or www.aabc.org.au or www.sabsosa.com for more details on style guidelines

CATEGORY 1. BRITISH & IRISH ALE

Styles (Beers can only be entered in the listed styles)

1.1 English Ordinary Bitter 1.2 English Best Bitter

1.2 English Best Bitter

1.3 English Extra Special Bitter 1.4 English Pale Ale

1.4 English Pale Ale

1.5 Irish Red Ale 1.6 Scottish Light Ale

1.6 Scottish Light Ale

1.7 English Mild 1.8 Scottish Heavy Ale

1.8 Scottish Heavy Ale

CATEGORY 2. DARK ALE

Styles (Beers can only be entered in the listed styles)

2.1 Australian Dark

2.2 English Brown Ale

2.3 American Brown

2.4 Brown Porter

2.5 Robust Porter

CATEGORY 3. PALE ALE

Styles (Beers can only be entered in the listed styles)

3.1 Australian Pale Ale

3.2 Cream Ale

3.3 Belgian Pale Ale

3.4 English IPA (India Pale Ale)

3.5 Kolsch

CATEGORY 4. STOUT

Styles (Beers can only be entered in the listed styles)

4.1 Dry Stout

4.2 Australian/Foreign  Extra Stout

4.3 Sweet Stout

4.4 Oatmeal Stout

4.5 American Stout

CATEGORY 5. AMERICAN ALE

Styles (Beers can only be entered in the listed styles)

5.1 American Pale Ale

5.2 American Amber

5.3 American IPA

5.4  Imperial India Pale Ale

5.5 Black IPA

CATEGORY 6. STRONG ALE >6% abv

Styles (Beers can only be entered in the listed styles)

6.1 Old Ale (English Strong Ale)

6.2 Strong Scotch Ale

6. 3 English Barleywine

6.4 American Barleywine

6. 5  Russian Imperial Stout

CATEGORY 7. PALE LAGER

Styles (Beers can only be entered in the listed styles)

7.1  Australian Lager

7.2 Premium Australian Lager

7.3 Light Australian Lager

7.4 Pale Continental Lager

7.4 Dortmunder Export

7.5 Munich Helles

7.6 German Pilsener

7.7  Bohemian Pilsner

7.8 Classic American Pilsner

CATEGORY 8. STRONG & DARK LAGER

Styles (Beers can only be entered in the listed styles)

8.1 Oktoberfest/Marzen

8.2 Vienna Lager

8.3 Altbier

8.4 Munich Dunkel

8.5 Schwarzbier

8.6 Strong Pale Lager

8.7 Maibock/Hellesbock

8.8 Bock

8.9 Doppelbock

8.10 Eisbock

CATEGORY 9. WHEAT/RYE BEER

Styles (Beers can only be entered in the listed styles)

9.1 Berliner Weisse

9.2 Australian Wheat

9.3 Weizen/Weissbier

9.4 Belgian Witbier

9.5 Dunkelweizen

9.6 Roggenbier (Rye)

(Must Specify the fruit, herb, spice, vegetable, smoke or other details on label)

Please note ciders, meads, ginger beers etc will not be accepted