Sheep

SECTION BA

ENTRY FEE: $2.00

ENTRIES FORMS CLOSE: Monday, 9 MARCH 2020 at 6pm

ALL SHEEP MUST BE PRESENTED IN PRIME CONDITION (FAT SCORE 3-5)

PRIZE MONEY:  1st: $5      2nd: $3

CONVENOR: Kevin Schild     P: 8525 2299  M: 0418 180 228
STEWARDS: Trevor Braunack, Robert Zilm, John Kroehn, Marcus Kleinig, Penny Holmes

LIVESTOCK MEMBERSHIP
Note:
Exhibitors are required to pay membership with their entries.
$8 MEMBERSHIP entitles holder to 1 admission passes and 1 vehicle pass

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­ EXHIBITORS to enter via Bilyara Road gate

First, second, third and champion ribbons in all sections. All sheep to be owned by exhibitors. Trophies and payment of prize money will be made at 4.00pm at sheep yards. Exhibits must be penned before 9.30am and must not be removed before 4.00pm. Judging commences 10.00am

Exhibitors to comply with directions of the Chief Stewards with the onus on the exhibitor to enter sheep in the correct classes.  All exhibitors must hold a current Ovine Brucellosis Free Certificate. British/Australasian Breeds entries are to be from registered breeders only.  JOHNES DISEASE – Please note the following requirements for exhibitors of sheep in relation to Johne’s disease at the Tanunda Show in line with requirements of the Royal Adelaide Show:

  • Exhibitors in the MAP must have a minimum score of 6 assessment points
  • Exhibitors NOT in the MAP must have a minimum score of 6 assessment points with proof of approved vaccinations.
  • Exhibitors must provide a completed National Sheep Health Statement to accompany entry

HELEN BREWER MEMORIAL TROPHY for
Most Successful Exhibitor in the Sheep section

BRITISH BREEDS

1. Suffolk Ram, 2 teeth and over

2. Suffolk Ram, lamb’s teeth

3. Pair of Suffolk Ram’s, lamb’s teeth only (not to be drawn from class 2)

4. Suffolk Ewe, showing 2 teeth and over

5. Suffolk Ewe, lamb’s teeth

6. Suffolk Breeders Group (Ram & 2 Ewes)

BREEDERS GROUP SASH presented by Tanunda Show

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – Trophy kindly donated by SCHONBORN PTY LTD, Gomersal

7. Poll Dorset Ram, 2 teeth and over.

8. Poll Dorset Ram, lamb’s teeth.

9. Pair of Poll Dorset Rams lamb’s teeth only (not to be drawn from class 8)

10. Poll Dorset Ewe, showing 2 teeth and over.

11. Poll Dorset Ewe, lamb’s teeth.

12. Poll Dorset Breeders Group (Ram & 2 Ewes)

BREEDERS GROUP SASH presented by Tanunda Show
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – TROPHY kindly donated by
PINDARIE WINES  

13. White Suffolk Ram, 2 teeth and over

14. White Suffolk Ram, lamb’s teeth

15. Pair of White Suffolk Rams lambs teeth only (not to be drawn from class 14)

16. White Suffolk Ewe, 2 teeth and over

17. White Suffolk Ewe, lamb’s teeth

18. White Suffolk Breeders Group (Ram and 2 Ewes)

BREEDERS GROUP SASH presented by Tanunda Show
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – TROPHY kindly donated by NJ SMITH, Angaston

19. Border Leicester Ram, 2 teeth and over

20. Border Leicester Ram, lamb’s teeth

21. Border Leicester Ewe, 2 teeth and over

22. Border Leicester Ewe, lamb’s teeth

23. Border Leicester Breeders Group, (Ram and 2 Ewes)

BREEDERS GROUP SASH presented by Tanunda Show
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR- TROPHY kindly donated by Sue Grocke, Tanunda, in Memory of Warren Grocke

24. Romney Ram, 2 teeth and over

25. Romney Ram, lamb’s teeth

26. Romney Ewe, 2 teeth and over

27. Romney Ewe, lamb’s teeth

28. Romney Breeders Group (Ram and 2 Ewes)

BREEDERS GROUP SASH presented by Tanunda Show
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – TROPHY kindly donated by WH & PJ HOLMES, “Woodbridge”Gomersal 

  1. Any Other Breed Ram, 2 teeth and over
  2. Any Other Breed Ram, lamb’s teeth
  3. Any Other Breed Ewe, 2 teeth and over
  4. Any Other Breed Ewe, lamb’s teeth
  5. Any Other Breed Breeders Group (Ram and 2 Ewes)

BREEDERS GROUP SASH presented by Tanunda Show

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – PRIZE kindly donated by KA & RJ SCHILD, Freeling

 SUPREME CHAMPION BRITISH & AUSTRALASIAN BREEDS
PRIZE kindly donated by ELDERS, Roseworthy
TROPHY kindly donated by the Sheep Stewards to be won twice by the same owner.

Ribbon kindly donated by Tanunda Show

Thankyou to Barossa Veterinary Service for inspecting the sheep yards and issuing a certificate of compliance as required by the National Johne’s Disease program