Sheep

SECTION BA

ENTRY FEE: $2.00

ENTRIES CLOSE: Monday, MARCH 6th at 6pm

PRIZE MONEY:  1st: $5      2nd: $3

CONVENOR: Kevin Schild     P: 8525 2299
STEWARDS: Trevor Braunack, Warren Grocke, Glen Noack, Robert Zilm, John Kroehn, Marcus Kleinig, Penny Holmes

LIVESTOCK MEMBERSHIP
Note:
Exhibitors are required to pay membership with their entries.
$8 MEMBERSHIP entitles holder to 1 admission passes and 1 vehicle pass

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­ EXHIBITORS to enter via Bilyara Road gate

First, second, third and champion ribbons in all sections. All sheep to be owned by exhibitors. Trophies and payment of prize money will be made at 4.00pm at sheep yards. Exhibits must be penned before 9.30am and must not be removed before 4.00pm. Judging commences 10.00am

Exhibitors to comply with directions of the Chief Stewards with the onus on the exhibitor to enter sheep in the correct classes.  All exhibitors must hold a current Ovine Brucellosis Free Certificate. British/Australasian Breeds entries are to be from registered breeders only.  JOHNES DISEASE – Please note the following requirements for exhibitors of sheep in relation to Johne’s disease at the Tanunda Show in line with requirements of the Royal Adelaide Show:

  • Exhibitors in the MAP must have a minimum score of 6 assessment points
  • Exhibitors NOT in the MAP must have a minimum score of 6 assessment points with proof of approved vaccinations.
  • Exhibitors must provide a completed National Sheep Health Statement to accompany entry

HELEN BREWER MEMORIAL TROPHY for
Most Successful Exhibitor in the Sheep section

BRITISH BREEDS

1. Suffolk Ram, 2 teeth and over

2. Suffolk Ram, lamb’s teeth

3. Pair of Suffolk Ram’s, lamb’s teeth only (not to be drawn from class 2)

4. Suffolk Ewe, showing 2 teeth and over

5. Suffolk Ewe, lamb’s teeth

6. Suffolk Breeders Group (Ram & 2 Ewes)

SASH for SUFFOLK BREEDERS GROUP Presented by Tanunda Show

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – Trophy kindly donated by WJ & SN GROCKE, Tanunda 

7. Poll Dorset Ram, 2 teeth and over.

8. Poll Dorset Ram, lamb’s teeth.

9. Pair of Poll Dorset Rams lamb’s teeth only (not to be drawn from class 15)

10. Poll Dorset Ewe, showing 2 teeth and over.

11. Poll Dorset Ewe, lamb’s teeth.

12. Poll Dorset Breeders Group (Ram & 2 Ewes)

SASH for POLL DORSET BREEDERS GROUP Presented by Tanunda Show
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – TROPHY kindly donated by
WH & PJ HOLMES, “Woodbridge”, Gomersal

13. White Suffolk Ram, 2 teeth and over

14. White Suffolk Ram, lamb’s teeth

15. Pair of White Suffolk Rams lambs teeth only (not to be drawn from class 21)

16. White Suffolk Ewe, 2 teeth and over

17. White Suffolk Ewe, lamb’s teeth

18. White Suffolk Breeders Group (Ram and 2 Ewes)

SASH for WHITE SUFFOLK BREEDERS GROUP Presented by Tanunda Show
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – TROPHY kindly donated by KA & RJ SCHILD, Freeling

19. Border Leicester Ram, 2 teeth and over

20. Border Leicester Ram, lamb’s teeth

21. Border Leicester Ewe, 2 teeth and over

22. Border Leicester Ewe, lamb’s teeth

23. Border Leicester Breeders Group, (Ram and 2 Ewes)

SASH for BORDER LEICESTER BREEDERS GROUP Presented by Tanunda Show
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR- TROPHY kindly donated by  T, V & N. BRAUNACK, “Schonborn”, Gomersal

24. Romney Ram, 2 teeth and over

25. Romney Ram, lamb’s teeth

26. Romney Ewe, 2 teeth and over

27. Romney Ewe, lamb’s teeth

28. Romney Breeders Group (Ram and 2 Ewes)

SASH for ROMNEY BREEDERS GROUP (Ram & 2 Ewes) Presented by Tanunda Show
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR – TROPHY kindly donated by NJ SMITH, Angaston

 SUPREME CHAMPION BRITISH & AUSTRALASIAN BREEDS
VOUCHER kindly donated by Farmer Johns, Nuriootpa
TROPHY kindly donated by the Sheep Stewards to be won twice by the same owner: 2014 Grossman Family; 2015 Close Family; 2016 Colin & Wendy Wilson
Ribbon kindly donated by KA & RJ Schild

ANY OTHER BREED – for exhibition only

Thankyou to Barossa Veterinary Service for inspecting the sheep yards and issuing a certificate of compliance as required by the National Johne’s Disease program

 

 

 

 

 

6