Needle Work & Craft Work

SECTION N

ENTRY FEE: 50c

ENTRY FORMS CLOSE: Monday MARCH 5th at 6pm                                         

EXHIBITS DUE TO SHOW HALL: 6.00pm – 7.00pm Wednesday MARCH 7th

EXHIBITS TO BE COLLECTED: 5.00pm Show day from the Section

PRIZE MONEY: 1st:  $3     2nd: $1.50      3rd: $1

CONVENOR: Eileen Kuhlmann    P: 8563 3240 & Maria Caust P: 8562 3245 (after 5pm)

STEWARDS: Sandy Both, Judy Gann, Deirdre Holmes, Sue Rosser, Wendy Carruthers

 CONDITIONS OF ENTRY:  All work to be executed by the exhibitor. No exhibit can be entered in more than one class.  Work must be unwashed. Needle work collections and sets must be mounted.  Machine knitted bands will not disqualify any knitted garment. Ribbons are NOT to be used on baby clothes. Cards are to be attached with safety pins, unless otherwise anchored but NOT threaded. Exhibits, which have won First Prize in previous Tanunda Shows, will be disqualified.

PRIZES will not be awarded in any section with insufficient entries.
RIBBON for Best in Show to be awarded by the stewards.
PRIZE
for Most Successful in every section.

Exhibits to remain until 5pm at which time entry forms MUST be produced when collecting entries, prize money and trophies in the Needlework Section.

EMBROIDERY

  1. Any three (3) articles using 3 different techniques
  2. “New” from old article (To be accompanied by a written explanation of transformation)
  3. Sculptured ribbon flowers on any article
  4. Embroidered ribbon flowers on any article
  5. Punch needle embroidery – any article
  6. Wool embroidery – small article
  7. Wool embroidery – rug or other large article
  8. Tray cloth or table centre– any technique
  9. Duchess set, 3 pieces – any technique, mounted
  10. Doilies – 2 styles, mounted
  11. Supper cloth – any style
  12. Wall hanging, small, any technique
  13. Wall hanging, large, any technique
  14. Cushion – using variety of stitches
  15. Smocking on any article
  16. Smocking – garment for child, any age
  17. Any other article / technique not specified
  18. Cushion – any medium, style not specified
  19. Apron – any style / technique
  20. Tea cosy – any technique
  21. Two coat hangers, in any technique
  22. Novelty gift
  23. Tatting – any article

 

MACHINE EMBROIDERY

  1. Motif – no less than 15cm square, mounted or framed.
  2. Motif – over 15cm square, mounted or framed
  3. Child’s garment featuring machine embroidery.
  4. Adult’s garment featuring machine embroidery
  5. Any article not specified featuring machine embroidery

PRIZE for BEST EXHIBIT in classes 1-28 Kindly donated by BAROSSA VALLEY EMBROIDERS’ GUILD 

    

 CROSS STITCH  (Measurements given apply to actual size of stitched area)

  1. Wall hanging – any size
  2. Greeting card – two mounted
  3. Picture featuring cottages/houses
  4. Nursery picture featuring animals – up to 30cm x 35cm
  5. Nursery picture featuring animals – over 30cm x 35cm
  6. Picture on pre-printed fabric
  7. Picture featuring scripture verse
  8. Picture – unframed
  9. Any article not specified – up to 30cm x 35cm
  10. Any article not specified – over 30cm x 35cm
  11. Children’s wear featuring cross stitch

PRIZE for BEST EXHIBIT in classes 29-39   Kindly donated by MRS EILEEN KUHLMANN

 

 HARDANGER / DRAWN / PULLED WORK  (Measurements given apply to actual size of stitched area)

  1. Hardanger – larger than 30cm x 35cm
  2. Hardanger – smaller than 30cm x 35cm
  3. Hardanger- cushion
  4. Any article featuring drawn / pulled work

TAPESTRY  (Measurements given apply to actual size of stitched area)

  1. Picture or wall hanging, wool – less than 30cm x 35cm
  2. Picture or wall hanging, wool – larger than 30cm x 35cm
  3. Picture or wall hanging, cotton/silk – less than 30cm x 35cm
  4. Picture or wall hanging, cotton/silk – larger than 30cm x 35cm
  5. Any other article – less than 30cm x 35cm
  6. Any other article – larger than 30cm x 35cm
  7. Petit point – any article
  8. Picture or wall hanging in long stitch

PRIZE for BEST EXHIBIT in classes 40-51   Kindly donated by MRS JUDY GANN

 

QUILTING  (consisting of 3 layers of fabric)

52.  Bed quilt – larger than 1.5m size

53.  Bed quilt – up to 1.5m

54.  Wall hanging – large, over 1m

55.  Wall hanging – small, up to 1m

56.  Quilted bag

57.  Quilted cushion

58.  Any other quilted article not specified

PATCHWORK & APPLIQUE 

  1. Wall hanging – large
  2. Wall hanging – small
  3. Cushion
  4. Any patchwork article not specified
  5. Any applique item

PRIZE for BEST EXHIBIT in classes 52-63   Kindly donated by MRS DEIRDRE HOLMES

 

DOLLS

  1. Dressed doll, knitted clothes
  2. Dressed doll, crocheted
  3. Dressed doll, fabric clothes
  4. Dressed doll, evening or bridal outfit
  5. Baby doll- not exceeding 30cm
  6. Rag doll

TEDDIES AND TOYS

  1. Handmade bear – any size
  2. Best dressed bear – any size
  3. Embroidered bear – any size
  4. Knitted or crocheted toy – any size
  5. Themed collection of handmade toys, minimum 3
  6. Fabric toy – any size

PRIZE for BEST EXHIBIT in classes 64-75   Kindly donated by TANUNDA CWA

 

DRESS MAKING / MILLINERY / MACHINE SEWING

  1. Adult’s outfit/garment – any season
  2. After 5 / evening wear
  3. Infant’s garment – 0 – 18 months
  4. Child’s garment – 18mths – 5 years
  5. Child’s garment – 6 years-12 years
  6. Teenager’s garment / outfit
  7. Winter garment in knit fabric – child’s
  8. Adult’s top / blouse / shirt
  9. Any garment not specified
  10. Lingerie / sleepwear – summer, adult’s
  11. Beachwear – any age
  12. Fascinator
  13. Hat
  14. Cushion cover / Pillowcase
  15. Apron
  16. Any machine sewn article not specified

PRIZE for BEST EXHIBIT in classes 76-91   Kindly donated by JENNY’S SEWING CENTRE, Angaston

 

MATURE AGE – 70+ years

  1. “New” from old article using embroidery technique (to be accompanied by written explanation of transformation)
  2. Any article in any embroidery technique
  3. Hand-knitted garment
  4. 2 Coat hangers – 2 distinct styles – mounted
  5. Crocheted doyley or table runner
  6. Crochet edging
  7. Patchwork article
  8. Machine sewn article

PRIZE for BEST EXHIBIT in classes 92 – 99   Kindly donated by TANUNDA SHOW

 

SCHOOL STUDENTS (Age to be stated on entry form)

  1. Machine-sewn garment
  2. Pencil case with zip
  3. Soft toy
  4. Novelty cushion
  5. Knitted or crocheted scarf or beanie
  6. Cross stitch or embroidered article
  7. Patch work article
  8. Beach or carry bag, machine sewn
  9. Tomboy stitch article
  10. Any other article not specified
  11. Jewellery, any kind, mounted

PRIZE for BEST EXHIBIT in classes 100 – 110   Kindly donated by HAIR FLAIR

 

KNITTING

  1. Hand knitted rug, shawl or poncho
  2. Machine knitted rug, shawl or poncho
  3. Hand knitted adult’s garment, in 5 ply or less
  4. Hand knitted child’s garment, in 5 ply or less
  5. Hand knitted adult’s garment, in over 5 ply
  6. Hand knitted child’s garment, in over 5 ply
  7. Machine knitted garment, any size or ply
  8. Hand knitted garment featuring Aran stitch
  9. Hand knitted garment featuring Fair-isle
  10. Hand knitted garment in homespun wool
  11. 3-piece hand-knitted doll outfit /set – mounted
  12. Hand knitted garment by a man
  13. Hand knitted scarf, beanie, cap or hat
  14. Hand knitted baby dress or coatie
  15. Hand knitted booties – 1 pair
  16. Hand knitted infant’s set – at least 3 pieces – mounted
  17. Hand knitted coat hangers – 2 distinct styles – mounted
  18. Hand knitted tea cosy
  19. Hand knitted cushion
  20. Handknitted garment using mohair or alpaca
  21. Hand knitted garment unspecified
  22. Hand knitted socks or bed socks – 1 pair

PRIZE for BEST EXHIBIT in classes 111 – 132   Kindly donated by TIM & CHARMAINE LYNAS

 

CROCHET 

  1. Infant’s set – at least 3 pieces, mounted
  2. Infant’s dress or coatie, mounted
  3. Booties – 1 pair
  4. Bed socks – 1 pair
  5. Crochet rug, shawl or poncho
  6. Crochet hat, beanie, cap or scarf
  7. Crochet tea cosy
  8. Crochet cushion
  9. Crochet coat hangers – 2 distinct stitches – mounted
  10. Crochet doily, table runner or centrepiece
  11. Crochet edging
  12. 3-piece crochet doll outfit/ set – mounted
  13. Any other crochet article not specified

 PRIZE for BEST EXHIBIT in classes 133 – 145   Kindly donated by MRS. EDNA TURNER

 

OTHER CRAFTS

QUILLING, CARD AND PAPER CRAFTS 

  1. Quilling – any article
  2. Paper Tole, any article
  3. Scrap booking, double page (min 2 pages), TIED together, holiday theme
  4. Scrap booking, double page (min 2 pages), TIED together, celebratory / special occasion
  5. Scrap booking, double page (min 2 pages), TIED together, any theme not specified
  6. Scrap booking “Off the Page”, e.g. frames
  7. Three greeting cards – any style or theme, mounted on card
  8. Three greeting cards – new from old
  9. Any other paper craft not specified

PRIZE for BEST EXHIBIT in classes 146-154 Kindly donated by MRS. SANDY BOTH

 

BEADING / JEWELLERY  (Pair of earrings count as 1 piece) 

  1. Jewellery – 3-piece set, mounted
  2. Jewellery– bracelet or necklace, mounted
  3. Jewellery – earrings, 2 pairs, mounted
  4. Any other article made of beads, mounted
  5. Beaded decoration
  6. Beading on fabric – any article

PRIZE for BEST EXHIBIT in classes 155-160   Kindly donated by SUE ROSSER

 

WOODCRAFT / LEATHER CRAFT / METAL CRAFT

  1. Wood -turned article
  2. Any other article made from wood
  3. Whip
  4. Belt – plaited or embossed
  5. Any other article using leather craft
  6. Any article using metalcraft
  7. Any household article
  8. Article by Secondary student using wood/ leather or metal or any combination of

 

EGG ARTISTRY, FABRIC PAINTING, TOLE PAINTING,  PRESSED FOILAGE, SEEDS, ETC. 

  1. Egg artistry – jewel box
  2. Egg artistry – any other article
  3. Folk art / tole painting – any article
  4. Fabric painting – any article
  5. Pressed, dried leaves – mounted
  6. Pressed dried flower – mounted
  7. Flowers mounted on painted background
  8. Article featuring combination of pressed leaves, flowers /seeds, etc mounted
  9. Article featuring natural items, e.g. shells, feathers, bark, etc – mounted

PRIZE for BEST EXHIBIT in classes 161-177   Kindly donated by MARIA CAUST